2022 Free Summer Concerts around Cincinnati

Here are over 20 spots to jam at a Free Concert in Summer 2022

Groovin on the Green at the Fairfield Village Green Park

Groovin on the Green

Village Green Park | Thursdays | 7pm

Rockin’ the Roebling at Smale Riverfront Park

Schmidlapp Event Lawn | Thursdays | 6pm -10pm

  • May 19- 500 Miles to Memphis, Country
  • May 26- Noah Smith, Country
  • June 2- Erin Coburn, Rock
  • June 9- Push Play, Pop
  • June 16- Brother Smith, Alt
  • June 23- Naked Karate Girls, Dance
  • June 30- DV8, Electronic
  • July 7- Noah Wotherspoon, Blues/Rock
  • July 14- Natural Progression, Rock
  • July 21- Tropicoso, Latin
  • July 28- Trauma Illinois, Rock
  • August 4- Strange Mechanics, Funk
  • August 11- The Menus, Rock
  • August 18- Just Add Beer, Pop
  • August 25- Crown Watts, Rock
  • September – Bad Habit, Rock

Music at the Esplanade

Castelleni Esplanade at Smale River Park | Saturdays | 5pm – 7pm

  • June 4- Jamie Combs, Rock
  • June 11- Sawyer Robinson
  • June 18- Tracy Walker
  • June 25- Union Son
  • July 2- Maybe Foolish
  • July 9- Sweet Peas
  • July 16- Aprina Johnson and Jay Aronoff
  • July 23- The Traveling Jam
  • July 30- The Foles 4 Piece
  • August 6- Acoustic Abuse
  • August 13- Dearest
  • August 20- Mary River
  • August 27- Acoustic Blue

Wednesday in the Woods

Burnet Woods Bandstand | Wednesdays | 7pm- 9pm

  • June 1- Comet Bluegrass All-Stars
  • June 8- The Sunburners
  • June 15- Push Play
  • June 22-Mambo Combo
  • June 29- Aprina Love Triangle
  • July 6-Sound Boyd Jazz Orchestra
  • July 13- Burning Caravan
  • July 20- The Remember Band
  • July 27- Jess Lamb and The Factory
  • August 3-  Son del Caribe
  • August 10- Saffire Express

Play in the Park

Sunburners at Play in the Park

Kennedy Heights Park | Wednesdays | 6pm – 10pm

Play in the Park will run from June 1 to August 31 with live music TBA.

Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra Community Concerts

Location, date & time vary by concert

  • June 11- MAC Music Innovator Concert* @ Word of Deliverance Ministries, 7pm
  • June 19- Westwood Neighborhood Concert @ Maple Ridge Lodge, 7pm
  • June 26- Price Hill Neighborhood Concert @ Dunham Rec Center Complex, 7pm
  • July 14- Bond Hill Neighborhood Concert @ Corinthian Baptist Church, 6:30pm
  • July 16- West End Neighborhood Concert @ Laurel Park, 7pm
  • August 6- Evanston Neighborhood Concert @ Owl’s Nest Park, 7pm

*Reserve free tickets here

Owls Nest Park Family Fun Days

Owls Nest Park | Time & Date vary

  • July 16- Live performance TBA, 4pm-8pm
  • August 2- Live performance & time TBA
  • August 6- Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra, 7pm-9pm
  • October 1- Live performance TBA, 2pm-6pm

Acoustic Lunch Series at Piatt Park

Piatt Park | Wednesdays | 11:30am-1:30pm

  • June 1- Acoustic Abuse
  • June 8- Sweet Peas
  • June 15- Aprina Johnson & Jay Apronoff
  • June 22- Jarrod May
  • June 29- The Foles
  • July 6- Greg Lee
  • July 13- Lost Henry
  • July 20- Jamie Combs
  • July 27- Tracy Walker
  • August 3- Sawyer Robinson
  • August 10- Maybe Foolish
  • August 17- Noah Littrell & Ryan Brayshaw
  • August 24- Greg Lee
  • August 31- Michael Andrews

Family Fun at Rapid Run

Rapid Run Park | Fridays | 6pm-10pm

  • June 24- Live performance TBA
  • August 26- Live performance TBA
  • September 23- Live performance TBA

Sawyer Point Summer Concert Series

Sawyers Point Amphitheater

Sawyer Point & Yeatman’s Cove Park | Saturdays | 2pm- 10pm

  • June 4- Vernon McIntyre Appalachian Bluegrass, Jake Speed and the Freddies, Buffalo Wabs & The Price Hill Hustle, and Town Mountain
  • July 2- Erin Coburn, Crown Watts, Classic Rock Experience, and Thunderstruck (plus fireworks!)
  • August 6- Brothers Smith, Peridoni, Ernie Johnson From Detroit , and Yo Mama’s Big Fat Booty Band

Amped Up

Sawyer Point Park | Fridays & Saturdays | 6pm -10pm

  • June 11- My Girl Friday
  • July 8- Dangerous Jim and the Slims
  • August 13- Stoney Doperella
  • September 9- Swan
  • October 7- Union Son
  • October 8- Model Behavior

Friday Night Fun at Stanbery Park

Kyle Plush Pavilion| Fridays | 6pm-9pm

June 3- Live Music TBA

July 1- Live Music TBA

August 5- Live Music TBA

September 2- Live Music TBA

Concert in the Park

Nisbet Park Amphitheater | Sundays | 6pm- 8pm

  • May 22- Harmonics
  • June 12- Jessie Lyn & The TNT Band Express
  • June 26- Vinyl Countdown
  • July 31- String Theory
  • August 28- My Brother’s Keeper
  • September 18- Tom & The Torpedoes

Third Thursdays

Loveland Bike Trail | Thursdays | 6pm- 9pm

  • May 19- Low Country Boil
  • June 16- Model Behavior
  • July 21- Pandora Effect

Rhythm on the Plaza

Rhythm!

Clifton Plaza | Tuesdays | 7pm-9pm

  • June 21- Racquel & The Wildflowers
  • August 2- Destiny L
  • August 16- Salsannati

Sunday Showtime

Hirsch Rec Complex | Sundays | 7pm-8:30pm

June 5- Q-Kidz

June 12- Pones

Jazz at the Park

Jazz in the Park

Washington Park | Mondays | 6pm-9pm

  • May 2- El Ritmo Del Mañana
  • May 9- Ben Levin
  • May 16-Five Little Bears
  • May 23- Petra van Nuis / Andy Brown Quartet
  • June 6- Noisepolice
  • June 13- The Mike Wade Quintet
  • June 20- The Pamela Mallory Quartet
  • June 27- Transatlantis
  • July 11- Carlos Vargas Trio, feat. Emily Grace Jordan
  • July 18- Spherical Agenda
  • July 25- EWI Quintet
  • August 1- Patsy Meyer
  • August 8- Matt Tolentino Quartet
  • August 15- John Zappa’s “Now Hear This”
  • August 22- The Bobby Sharp Trio, feat. Jennifer Ellis
  • August 29- The Faux Frenchmen
  • September 12- Dee Marie Band
  • September 19- Jazz Attack
  • September 26- Retro Nouveau

Roots Revival

Washington Park | Thursdays | 7pm – 9pm

  • June 2- Joslyn & The Sweet Compressions
  • June 9- Whiskey Bent Valley Boys
  • June 16- Willy Tea Taylor
  • June 23-  Samuel Hibbard
  • June 30- Jordan Smart
  • July 7- Chase McCreary & Evan McMillian
  • July 14- Ruby Vielos
  • July 21- Darrin Hacquard
  • July 28- Blue Rock Boys
  • August 4- Lagniappe
  • August 11- Casey Campbell Band
  • August 18- Dead Man String Band & Ray Vietti
  • August 25- Joes Truck Stop
  • September 1- TBA

Spring Concert Series

Spring Concert Series at Fountain Square

Fountain Square | Fridays & Saturdays | 6pm-9pm

  • May 20- Noah Smith’s Crooner Circus
  • May 21- Siri Imani with Eugenius and Deuces II
  • May 27- Erin Coburn with Michael Moeller and LoopManDan
  • May 28- Veronica Grim with Alex Salcido and Hayden Kaye
  • May 29- Jeremy Pinnell with Wonky Tonk and Dead Man String Band

Blue Ash Summer Concert Series

Blue Ash Nature Park | Tuesdays | 7pm- 9pm

  • June 7- Sycamore Community Band
  • June 14- Ohio Military Band
  • June 21- The New Liberty Dance Orchestra
  • June 28- Miami University Steel Band
  • July 12- Pete Wagner Band
  • July 19- UC Alumni Community Band
  • July 26- Klaberheads
  • August 2- Fialla- Traditional Irish Trio
  • August 9- Ricky NYC INC

Blue Ash Towne Square | Fridays | 8pm-11pm

  • June 10- The Soul Pocket Band
  • June 17- Final Order
  • June 24- 3 Piece Revival
  • July 8- The Stagger Lee Band
  • July 15- Forever Diamond Band
  • July 22- Elementree Livity Project- Reggae Night
  • July 29- The Eagles Project
  • August 5- Second Wind
  • August 12- The Remains

Great Parks of Hamilton County Summer Concerts

Location varies | Saturdays | 7pm- 9pm

  • May 28- Ben Levin @ Miami Whitewater Forest
  • June 4- Lauren Elyise @ Glenwood Gardens
  • July 9- Ethan & Joey @ Winton Woods
  • July 23- Fox Royale @ Winton Woods
  • August 13- The Newbies @ Fernbank Park
  • September 10- Jump n Jive Big Band @ Sharon Woods

The Takeover Summer Concert Series

Union Square Takeover

The Square @ Union Centre | Thursdays | 6pm-9pm

  • May 26- The Naked Karate Girls
  • June 2- The Classic Rock Experience
  • June 9 -Top This Band
  • June 16- The Remains
  • June 23- Dat Band
  • June 30- 3 Piece Revival
  • July 7- 90 Proof Twang
  • July 14- Pandora Effect
  • July 21- Earth to Mars: The Bruno Mars Experience
  • July 28 – Cassette Junkies
  • August 4- The Michelle Robinson Band
  • August 11- The Sly Band
  • August 18- DV8

Keehner Park Concert Series

Keehner Park Amphitheatre | Weekends | 7pm- 9pm

  • June 4- The Southwestern Ohio Symphonic Band
  • June 11- The HitchHikers Band
  • June 18- The Gamut
  • June 25- West Chester Symphony Orchestra
  • July 9- BlueStone Ivory
  • July 16- Jump ‘n’ Jive Big Band
  • July 23- The Southern Gateway Chorus
  • August 13- Hauer Swing Band
  • August 20- Missing Pieces Band
  • August 27- Sound Body Jazz Orchestra
  • September 5- West Chester Symphony Orchestra (*6:30pm-8:30pm)

 

 

 

 

 

 

Similar Articles

Comments

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

ON STANDS NOW

From our Sponsors

X
X